Program

Monday 3 June 2019


  • 8:30 –  9:00 Registration, coffee
  • 9:00 – 9:05 Introduction: Yan Gu


  • 9:05 – 10:05 Workshop I: Chairman Yan Gu

         Daniel Zicha, CEITEC - Brno University of Technology, Experimental Biophotonics, Czech Republic

           1. Organisation and data management
           2. Technology development within facilities


  • 10:05 – 10:30 Coffee break/discussion


  • 10:30  – 11:30 Workshop II: Chairman Daniel Zicha

         Milan Ešner, CEITEC - Masaryk University, Cellular Imaging Facility, Czech Republic

          1. Transformation of research group microscopes into functional core facility
          2. Monitoring and documenting microscopes performance


  • 11:30 – 12:30 Lunch


  • 12:30 – 13:30 Workshop III: Chairman Jan Peychl

         Stefanie Reichelt Light Microscopy, CRUK Cambridge Institute, UK             

          1. Building up a microsope facility from scratch

          2. User support and interaction, new user training, courses, research collaboration with research group


  • 13:30  – 13:50 Coffee break/discussion


  • 13:50 – 14:50 Workshop IV: Chairman Milan Ešner

          Jan Peychl, The Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany, Light 

         Microscopy Facility

         1. Interaction with line managers and principal investigators
         2. Identification of appropriate light microscopy technology


  • 14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break / discussion

  • 15:20 – 16:20 Workshop V: Chairman Stefanie Reichelt

         Thomas Hartig Braunstein, Core Facility for Integrated Microscopy – University of Copenhagen,           

        Denmark

        1. Managing integrated LM and EM
        2. Funding facility operation and expansion         

  

  • 16:20 – 16:40 Coffee break/discussion


  • 16:40 – 17:40 Workshop VI: Chairman Daniel Zicha

          Yan Gu, University of Sussex, UK Light Microscopy Facility at University of Sussex

         1. Support of special imaging techniques (Super-resolution, High throughput systems)
         2. Image data management


  • 17:40 - 17:45 Closing remarks: Daniel Zicha